2010 Tour de France Predictions
7/1/2010

Predictions
Twain Anthony Eliott Derek Jimmy McHenry Derrill Steve Emanuel Pablo
Yellow Lance Contador Basso Contador Wiggins Lance Contador Wiggins Contador Wiggins
Second Basso Lance Lance F. Schleck Kloden A. Schleck A. Schleck Leipheimer A. Schleck Contador
Third Kloden A. Schleck A. Schleck Lance Lance Wiggins Lance Lance Lance Armstrong
White Tony Martin A. Schleck A. Schleck     Gesink A. Schleck     Edvald Hagen
Green Thor Hushovd Thor Hushovd Farrar Cavendish   Cavendish Cavendish Cavenish Cavendish Farrar
Polka Dot A. Schleck Gesink A. Schleck Sanchez   Martinez Gesink Wiggins A. Schleck Gesink

Prediction Configurator

Plc Rider Team Time Trial Climbing Team X factor Total
1 Lance Armstrong Radioshack 4 4.5 5 2 15.5
2 Alberto Contador Astana 5 5 4.5 1 15.5
3 Andreas Kloden Radioshack 5 4.5 5   14.5
4 Tony Martin Columbia 5 5 4   14
5 Levi Leipheimer Radioshack 4.5 4 5   13.5
6 Ivan Basso Liquigas 3 5 4 1 13
7 Alexander Vinokourov Astana 4.5 4 4.5   13
8 Michael Rogers Columbia 5 4 4   13
9 Carlos Sastre Cervelo 3 5 3.5 1 12.5
10 Fabian Cancellara Saxo Bank 5 3 4   12
11 A. Schleck Saxo Bank 3 5 4   12
12 Bradley Wiggins Sky 5 4 3   12
13 Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 3 5 4   12
14 Cadel Evans BMC 4 4 3.5 0 11.5
15 Frank Schleck Saxo Bank 3 4.5 4   11.5
16 Dennis Menchov Rabobank 4 5 2   11

 

Start list: Official start list as of July 1, 2010

Astana

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
2 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa)
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
4 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
5 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
6 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
7 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
8 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
9 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz)

Team Saxo Bank

11 A. Schleck (Lux)
12 Matti Breschel (Den)
13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
15 Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux)
17 Chris Anker Sřrensen (Den)
18 Nicki Sörensen (Den)
19 Jens Voigt (Ger)

Team Radioshack


21 Lance Armstrong (USA)
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
23 Christopher Horner (USA)
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger)
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA)
26 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
27 Sergio Paulinho (Por)
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
29 Grégory Rast (Swi)

Sky Professional Cycling Team

31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
32 Michael Barry (Can)
33 Steven Cummings (GBr)
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa)
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
37 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
38 Serge Pauwels (Bel)
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr)

Liquigas-Doimo

41 Ivan Basso (Ita)
42 Francesco Bellotti (Ita)
43 Kristjan Koren (Slo)
44 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
45 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr)
46 Daniel Oss (Ita)
47 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
49 Brian Vandborg (Den)

Garmin - Transitions

51 Christian Vande Velde (USA)
52 Julian Dean (NZl)
53 Tyler Farrar (USA)
54 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
55 Robert Hunter (RSA)
56 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
57 David Millar (GBr)
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
59 David Zabriskie (USA)

Française des Jeux

61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
62 Sandy Casar (Fra)
63 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra)
64 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
66 Anthony Roux (Fra)
67 Jérémy Roy (Fra)
68 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)
69 Benoďt Vaugrenard (Fra)

Team Katusha

71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus)
73 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
74 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
75 Robbie McEwen (Aus)
76 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda)
77 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
78 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus)

AG2R La Mondiale

81 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
82 Maxime Bouet (Fra)
83 Dimitri Champion (Fra)
84 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
85 John Gadret (Fra)
86 David Le Lay (Fra)
87 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
88 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
89 Christophe Riblon (Fra)

Cervelo Test Team

91 Carlos Sastre (Spa)
92 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa)
93 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr)
94 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
95 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
96 Andreas Klier (Ger)
97 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
98 Brett Lancaster (Aus)
99 Daniel Lloyd (GBr)

Omega Pharma-Lotto


101 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
102 Mario Aerts (Bel)
103 Francis De Greef (Bel)
104 Mickael Delage (Fra)
105 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
106 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
107 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)
108 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
109 Charles Wegelius (GBr)

Team HTC - Columbia


111 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
112 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
113 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
114 Adam Hansen (Aus)
115 Tony Martin (Ger)
116 Maxime Monfort (Bel)
117 Mark Renshaw (Aus)
118 Michael Rogers (Aus)
119 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)

BMC Racing Team


121 Cadel Evans (Aus)
122 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
123 Brent Bookwalter (USA)
124 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
125 Mathias Frank (Swi)
126 George Hincapie (USA)
127 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
128 Steve Morabito (Swi)
129 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)

Quick Step

131 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
132 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
133 Kevin De Weert (Bel)
134 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
135 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
136 Francesco Reda (Ita)
137 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel)
138 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel)
139 Maarten Wijnants (Bel)

Team Milram


141 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
142 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
143 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
144 Roger Kluge (Ger)
145 Christian Knees (Ger)
146 Luke Roberts (Aus)
147 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
149 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

Bbox Bouygues Telecom

151 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
152 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
153 Anthony Charteau (Fra)
154 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
155 Cyril Gautier (Fra)
156 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
157 Matthieu Sprick (Fra)
158 Sébastien Turgot (Fra)
159 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)

Caisse d'Epargne


161 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa)
162 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por)
163 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
164 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa)
165 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
166 Christophe Moreau (Fra)
167 Mathieu Perget (Fra)
168 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa)
169 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)

Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne

171 Rein Taaramae (Est)
172 Stéphane Auge (Fra)
173 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
174 Julien El Farčs (Fra)
175 Christophe Kern (Fra)
176 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
177 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
178 Damien Monier (Fra)
179 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)

Euskaltel - Euskadi


181 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
182 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
183 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
184 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
185 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
186 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
187 Amets Txurruka (Spa)
188 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa)
189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)

Rabobank

191 Denis Menchov (Rus)
192 Lars Boom (Ned)
193 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
194 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa)
195 Robert Gesink (Ned)
196 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
197 Grischa Niermann (Ger)
198 Bram Tankink (Ned)
199 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)

Lampre-Farnese Vini


201 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
202 Grega Bole (Slo)
203 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
204 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
205 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
206 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita)
207 Adriano Malori (Ita)
208 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
209 Simon Spilak (Slo)

Footon-Servetto

211 Eros Capecchi (Ita)
212 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa)
213 Manuel Cardoso (Spa)
214 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa)
215 Markus Eibegger (Aut)
216 Fabio Felline (Ita)
217 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa)
218 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
219 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa)

 

 


 


Tony Martin-2009 2nd Place Mt. Ventoux