Who will win the Yellow Jersey in 2006?
Cycling News |Pez |Yahoo! Sports |Roadbikereview |Tour de France

Summary

These are the predictions as of June 29, 2006 and June 30th, AFTER the Operacion Puerto doping scandal which eliminated from, on the eve of the great event, the following riders:
 

Who got cut


Original Prognostications:

Original Revised

Prognosticator

1st 2nd 3rd Other 1st 2nd 3rd Other Points
Conrad Essen Ulrich Basso Landis   1
Dirk Bartels Ulrich                
Derek Landis Ulrich Basso Leipheimer, Hincapie Landis Hincapie Valverde   1
Anthony Powell Basso Ulrich Hincapie, Leipheimer, Landis, Mancebo   Landis Leipheimer Valverde   1
Derrill Stepp Basso Landis Valverde Salvadeli, Vinokourav, Hincapie Valverde Landis Salvadelli/Hincapie David Millar -4th 1
Francis Cebedo Ulrich Basso Landis, Cadel, Valverde, Leipheimer   Landis       1
Dave LaBerge Basso     Jimmy Casper-last          
Twain Basso Landis Valverde Would like Landis, Vino, Valverde Landis Valverde Kloden   3
Mike McHenry Ulrich Landis Basso   Landis Popovych Valverde   2
Jimmy Dworkin Basso Ulrich Landis   Leipheimer Landis Zabriske   1
Linda Gallo Basso Ulrich Valverde            
Dan Hankins Basso Ulrich              
Brian Buschman No-name Discovery German            
Larry Norris Hincapie Basso Landis   Hincapie Leipheimer Landis   1
Brian Fitzgerald Hincapie Basso Landis   Landis Salvadeli Hincapie   1

Final Prognostications:
Points: 1 point each for naming the top 3 riders, 1 point for each position. Max of 6

Original

Prognosticator

1st 2nd 3rd Other Points
Jane Worden Landis Sastre Kloden   4
Steve LeFevre Landis Sastre Kloden Pereiro (4), Evans (5) 4
Derek Landis Kloden Evans   3
Anthony Powell Landis Sastre Periero   3
Francis Cebedo Landis       2
Twain Landis Kloden Sastre Periero (4), Evans (5) 3
Brian Buschman No-name Discovery German   1

Tour Trash Talk

Conrad: I want Hincapie to win, but doubt he will.  I can’t see Belonki (!) coming close.  It will be the Diesel, Ivan and Floyd in that order.


Dirk: My money is on Jan , winning is the only thing (I learned that from the americans) so no predictions for the first and 2nd looser ...


Derek: Team Phonak and CSC are very strong teams. T-Mobile has been showing their stuff lately. Gerolsteiner and Discovery are no slouches either. Watch out for Vinokourov, Mickael Rassmussen and the Spainards to make the race exciting in the mountain stages. The individual time trials are going to be decisive for the GC leaders since there is no team time trial this year.

My favorite to win would be Ivan Basso, but I think he could lose time in the ITT.

My predictions are Landis, Ulrich, and Basso for podium finishes. Levi and George will definitely be in the top ten if they finish the race.


Anthony: My 2 cents: I’m with Conrad, wishing Hincapie to win, but first is a duel between Basso and Ulrich. Basso leaves the struggling Ulrich in mountains, easily overcoming his time-trial deficit. George, Levi, Floyd, & Mancebo are competing for third place. Anthony


Derrill: Twain, I'm glad you posed this question. But before providing an answer let's evaluate the list of contenders.

Firstly, let me just say if this race isn't decided on stages 15-17, than it's going to be an awesome final time trial. Naturally, Ulrich will win the first TT.

The premier team coming into the Tour is CSC. And the man leading this team is unquestionably, Ivan Basso. Basso is a step above every other rider on the circuit so should be considered the clear favorite to complete the double.

Discovery is also a loaded team. With Salvadeli, Popovich, Hincapie and Azevedo, they are going to be a real threat when road turns up. And after the mishaps in Roubix, Hincapie is super motivated to produce a great result. However, at his best, Hincapie is not the best rider on the squad. In fact, he's 4th best. My favorite here is Salvadeli, with Stage wins coming from Hincapie and Azevedo. Look for Popovich next year.

I think everyone will be pulling for Ulrich...and he is fit and ready to go. But can he stay with Valverde, Mayo, Landis and Mancebo in the alps...and I'm not even mentioning Basso. Sorry Jan, my heart is pulling for you but you'll never win the tour again.

Mancebo - Not a name folks are talking up but this guy's the full package. Watch for him on l'Alpe d'huez and La Toussuire.

Vinokourov may not even be the best rider on his team but we can be sure that this guy is going to inject some fireworks into the tour. If he can stay settled and follows Nozal on the climbs, he'll do well. His TT ability is second only to Ulrich.

Leipheimer is a wildcard. He's got a pretty good team, but would struggle to retain yellow, should he fortunate enough to gain it. Levi's hope is to do exceptionally well in the Alpes and hang on in the last TT.

Menchov's another outside contender. Unlike the above contenders though, Denni's got a fairly weak team. Menchov will go top 15 and should get a stage win.

Cadel Evan's a dark horse. He won't contend for overall but should be there for a top 5. Again, his team's going to hold him back as they'll be focused on the Sprit stages but he's riding very strong and should show well in the Alps.

Floyd Landis is the best bet to topple Basso and Valverde. Floyd was exceptional at the beginning of the year and his team is battle tested. Can Floyd hang on the 3rd day in a row in the Alps? Hard to say. But if he is there, the final TT is going to be exciting.

Damiano Cunego is a young rider and former Giro winner. This kid is just getting better and better. He'll be strong in the tour but Lampre just isn't a strong tour team.

Alejandro Valverde - If this guy can stay free of Knee (Biomechanical) issues, watch out. He can flat climb. Only Basso and Mayo (in his prime) can hang with this guy. The question is, can Time Trial. The team's built around him and this should be his year.

Iban Mayo - I truly love this guy when he's on. With the exception of Pantani, no one in recent memory has ever climbed like this guy. He's a mountain goat. With that said, What's happened to him? He's never tested positive but that may be because he stop doing the juice....which would translate his decline. If he's fit...and I hope he is...he's going to make things exciting.

The French hopes rest with David Moncoutie and Sylvain Chavanel. Both are extremely good young riders but neither will finish in the top 10. Too bad though, a French winner would really invigorate the tour.

Christophe Mengin - another rider folks don't usually include in their list of contenders but watch out. He can TT, Climb and he's not bad in the flats. He's also on Cofidis...which are not slouch's when it comes to stage racing.

Yet another dark horse is Danilo Du Luca. Though more notable for his one day race results in the spring classics, this session he's turned his focus to stage racing. It's been a hard transition, just look at his Giro results. Still, Du Luca is a gifted all around rider and should show well in the 2nd and 3rd weeks. I think he's a top 15-20 rider and may pull off a surprise win in the wind on stage 8.

Lastly, Juan Migel Mercado. Less a contender in the Tour as the Vuelta. His team is weak so he's going to be left alone on the climbs. He's a terrific climber though and is top 20 contender for sure.

So What about Beloki? Well, if you saw the crash, you'd know why he's not on the list. His best racing days are behind him. He's lost his head. The best he can do now is be a faithful domestique to Vinu.

Predictions:

1. Basso
2. Landis
3. Valverde
4. Salvadeli
5. Venokourov
6. Hincapie
7. Mancebo
8. Leipheimer
9. Andreas Kloden
10. Danilo Du Luca
11. Iban Mayo
12. Cadel Evans
13. Validimir Karpets
14. Menchov
15. Azevedo
16. Serhiy Honchar
17. Michael Boogerd
18. Izidro Nozal
19. Haimar Zubeldia
20. Damiano Cunego
21. Bobby Julich
22. Juan Miguel Mercado
23. Fabian Wegmann
24. Victor Hugo Pena
25. David Moncoutie
26. Sylvain Chavenel
DNF - Christophe Mengin, Stephan Garzelli


Twain:
- Daniel Deluca winning; aka, a classics rider. I'd bet on Tom Boonen instead. That guy is the belgian rockstar--who's been spending time in the alps of late. He could truly be the next real Mercx-classics + stage races.
- I liken Beloki pulling for Vinokourav to Bobby Julich working for Basso. Yes, Beloki had a horrendous fall, but he placed top 3 for 3 years in a row and was really giving Lance a run for it when he crashed. Julich also placed third, had a horrendous fall, but is now coming back.
- Chilling observation about Mayo. You are right, he was probably doping; how on earth could he go from the next Pantani to oblivion so quickly?
- I think T-mobile will quickly go to Plan B if Ulrich fails to impress. 2 years ago, it was a mess as Vino and Kloden went broken arrow. And Kloden placed SECOND.
- totally agree about Discovery Team. Unfortunately, this isn't about a TEAM winning, it's about an individual. They don't have that person.
- Valverde is a true force to be reckoned with. Not sure if his team is strong enough and cohesive enough to pull for him though.
- What about Rasmussen? He was simply stunning at the end of the tour last year. If he didn't fall off THREE TIMES in the TT.... I think his team will be a lot more organized around him this year.
- Landis is damn impressive. He has the second/third best team, can climb and tt, and has the desire to win.

So, in sum, if I were a betting man:
1. Basso
2. Landis
3. Valverde
Ulrich in top 10

But here's what I'd like to see:
1. Landis
2. Vino
3. Valverde

I hope Boonen, Magnus Backstedt, Simoni, and Erik Zabel all finish the race and respectable moments of glory.


Francis: To predict results means we have to talk about the course. It has two very long, 'flat' Individual Time Trials (ITTs) (54 km), plus the prologue ITT but with no Team Time Trial. There's enough climbing but only 3 uphill finishes. Uphill finishes are pivotal in shaking up the GC but there are not many paying cities on top of mountains.

Thus the course favors the time trial specialists. Ullrich will win most of them and he will put 3 minutes on Basso on all three time trials.
Only Landis and Zabriskie will contest Ullrich on the long ITTs

This is really a two horse race between Basso and Ullrich. Both appear to be ready. Take your pick. The volatile german time trial specialist
or the proven Basso who might be tired from the Vuelta. I pick Ullrich because I love the guy despite his past preparation problems.

In the race for third place there is Landis, Cadel Evans, Valverde, and Leipheimer. I put the edge on Landis because he's an excellent time
trialist. Cadel Evans has never done well on this race but will be the surprise of the tour.

Wildcards:

Check what others at Roadbikereview.com have predicted to win. http://forums.roadbikereview.com/showthread.php?t=64712
Basso 33 / 44.00%
Ullrich 31 / 41.33%
Landis 9/12.00%
Other 2/ 2.67%

Francis
p.s. thanks to my wife for typing this.


Dave LaBerge: Ulrich has the most talent, but he will have a bad day and everyone will jump all over him The Disco Boys will mix it up and place a couple in the top ten, but not in the final yellow Levi is having a good season, but Gerolsteiner is not strong enough. Floyd might do it if CSC falls apart. . . . . But I think they will hold it together and give Basso the support he needs. I don't even think Vino and the Wurth team will make it to Paris Jimmy Casper will get the Lantern Rouge and will be the favorite subject for France 2 TV.


Steve La Fevre: My predictions: The Diesel will crash out then retire to go eat Bratwurst. The Spaniards will have to drop out as a result of the doping scandal. A new entrant, Conrad, will make a surprise podium appearance. 


Linda Gallo: I'd like to see Vino take it, but do not believe that will happen.  Plus, is his team in for sure?

I would go Basso, Ulrich, Valverde.


Brian Buschman: Basso is tired from the last 10 days of 100+ F (or 40+ C for you weird non-americani) euro heat wave, not to mention his easy win in the lazy giro around italy. the german isn't getting any younger and looks like a tomato about to explode in the hills.

Hincapie is good but used to pulling for someone else and maybe getting a little old, perhaps one of his team will take over like Popovych or Savoldelli.

Vino's team is out?...

Cunego was napping his way through the giro... was he just saving his best for tdf?

hmmm maybe it's a no-name that makes history... lets hope, make it that much more better imo.

1. no-name
2. someone on discovery
3. german


AFTER the revelation:

Dirk: Start watching NHL, real man playing hard every shift and with passion because they love the sport .... money destroys everything... what a disaster for endurance sports ....


Derrill: I'm frankly very suspicious of the timing of this announcement. It seems incredible to me that this information would "Just being received" within 48 hours of the start of the race. Are they trying to destroy the sport? Is there really a conspiracy against the French? Whatever the case, Ullrich's former trainer says it best..."It's a catastrophe!"

But I'm sticking to my predictions...
Basso will win...in 2008!
Valverde will win in 2006
Landis will place 2nd and cement his name atop the cycling elite
Salvodelli and Hincapie will compete for 3rd place...determined on the final TT ...and my surprise dark horse (forgot he was coming
back to racing) David Millar jumps in for 4th, narrowly beating Landis in the final TT.

Let's all keep our finger's crossed that Ullrich doesn't fall off the deep end and pull a "Pantani". He's a marvelous athlete and has had a terrific career
he should be proud of.


Francis: Everyone in the Spanish blood doping scandal has been suspended for the TDF, including Basso and Ullrich. And it’s not April Fool’s. Right??

It is a nightmare. I want my money back!
Links: Cyclingnews , Roadbikereview


Brian Fitzgerald: this is so unbelievably lame...what a drag i guess the only upside is that i am leading twain's predictions before the race start, as i said ulrich would be a DNF


Derek: I'm so bummed. Valverde is out with a broke clavicle on today's stage.

The T-Mobile rider, Matthias Kessler, got caught by the peloton with less than 4 km to the finish. But he made a bold move today a couple of kilometers from the finish on the last climb to the finish. The move paid off and Kessler won the stage.


Final-last predictions:

Twain: Anyone want to place last minute bets for top 3?
[NOTE: I thought the TT was tomorrow. It aint-there is one more significant stage. Regardless, here's my thinking:

Here are the results of last year's final TT
1 Lance Armstrong 1.11.46
2 Jan Ullrich 0.23
3 Alexandre Vinokourov 1.16
- Kloden 3rd in 2004 1:27
6 Floyd Landis 2.02
7 Cadel Evans 2.06
8 George Hincapie 2.25
9 Francisco Mancebo 2.51
10 Vladimir Karpets 3.05
11 Yaroslav Popovych 3.09
12 Carlos Sastre 3.10
13 Christophe Moreau 3.11
14 Levi Leipheimer 3.13
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio 3.25

These are the ones with a chance to win as of today
1 Oscar Pereiro 0
2 Carlos Sastre 0.12
3 Floyd Landis 0.3
4 Andreas Klöden 2.29
5 Cadel Evans 3.08
6 Denis Menchov 4.14
7 Cyril Dessel 4.24
8 Christophe Moreau 5.45


I think Zabriske will win the TT but Landis will be highest of this group.
Final times of the TT and overall results:

Floyd Landis 1.3
Andreas Klöden 2.56
Carlos Sastre 3.22
Oscar Pereiro 3.25
Cadel Evans 5.14


Dirk: Is there a Phonak team left ? I haven't seen a Phonak rider besides Merxcks the last few days.

Most people who bet bet with their heart and not their brains anyway ...

This year, there is no lock on anything, Leipheimer in the TT, Landis in the Alps, who knows how cracks next. A 55km time trial is a true test after riding what these guys have done for 20 days ... unless you have the best medicine man with the best juices ...

Cheers
Dirk


Jane: Floyd put a smile on my face all day. Quite a comeback!
JW


Steve: For the top contenders, here are my predictions on the time trial finishing position and the overall GC positions following the TT. Kloden wins by the TT 1 sec and knocks Pereiro off the podium heading into Paris.

1. Andreas Klöden (3rd in GC)
2. Floyd Landis (1st in GC)
3. Cadel Evans (5th in GC)
4. Carlos Sastre (2nd in GC)
5. Oscar Pereiro (4th in GC)


Francis: Floyd is a lock for the TT on Saturday. 59 out of 60 voters at roadbikereview think he’s going to win the TDF after the events today.

http://forums.roadbikereview.com/showthread.php?t=67070

The first ITT in stage 7 is almost identical to the next ITT. He beat Sastre by 1:10 and he beat Pereiro by 1:40. Also, Floyd broke his handlebar and had to do a bike change in Stage 7. Best estimates I’ve heard is he lost 40 seconds on that. Slowing down, bike change, getting up to speed take time!!

So Floyd is a lock to win the stage and win the Tour. He’s come from the depths of despair and will pedal in anger!!!

Tomorrow’s stage is dangerous. If I was a rival, I would understand that tomorrow is the only hope. It is time for Phonak to cover the breaks and keep Floyd safe.


Stage Winners and Abandons

Prologue: Thor Hushovd
1-
Jimmy Casper
2-
Robbie McEwen, DNF:Danilo Di Luca
3-
Matthias Kessler,
DNF Erik Dekker, Fred Rodriguez, Alejandro Valverde
4- Robbie McEwen
5- Oscar Freire
6-Robbie McEwen, DNF: Fabio Sacchi
7-Serguei Gonchar, DNF: Bobby Julich
8-Sylvain Calzati
9-Serguei Gonchar
10-Oscar Freire
11-Juan Miguel Mercado, DNF: Jimmy Engoulvent, Laurent Brochard
12- Denis Menchov, DNF: Giovanni Lombardi , Wilfried Cretskens, Iban Mayo
13-Yaroslav Popovych, DNF: Benjamin Noval, Paolo Savoldelli, Isaac Galvez, José Alberto MartineZ, Samuel Plouhinec
14-Jens Voigt
15-Pierrick Fedrigo, DNF: Rik Verbrugg, David Canada, Magnus Backsted, Mirko Celestino         
16- Oscar Pereiro
18-Floyd Landis, DNF: José Rujano , Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero,  José Angel Gomez, Juan Miguel Mercado
19- Matteo Tosatto, DNF: David Lopez , Oscar Freire
20- Gonchar
21-Thor Hushovd


Final Results

1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                           89.39.30 (40.784 km/h)
2 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      0.57
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           1.29
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            3.13
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       5.08
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            7.06
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      8.41
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 9.37
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                12.05
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         15.07
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          17.46
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  19.19
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                    19.22
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        19.46
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      19.57
16 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                               21.12
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  26.25
18 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      28.33
19 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  38.08
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                43.05
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     44.00
22 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                      44.28
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                       49.01
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   50.19
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             52.02
26 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       57.59
27 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       1.02.40
28 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                             1.03.00
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1.05.27
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.07.18
31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                            1.09.28
32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             1.11.14
33 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1.16.47
34 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1.20.26
35 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1.21.34
36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1.24.26
37 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              1.28.33
38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.30.24
39 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1.30.55
40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             1.34.24
41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1.34.59
42 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                               1.35.12
43 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     1.37.09
44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       1.38.07
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                      1.40.05
46 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                    1.40.52
47 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  1.42.55
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               1.43.03
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                           1.44.46
50 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.48.22
51 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.48.31
52 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                      1.49.22
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1.50.41
54 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     1.52.03
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     1.53.55
56 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                              1.55.19
57 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            1.56.55
58 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                       2.03.10
59 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    2.04.10
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 2.07.18
61 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                       2.07.59
62 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        2.09.03
63 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            2.12.13
64 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            2.12.25
65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               2.16.45
66 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.25.15
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             2.26.34
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.27.17
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                2.28.34
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2.32.08
71 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.32.36
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                      2.32.47
73 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  2.32.54
74 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      2.33.46
75 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2.33.52
76 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           2.34.24
77 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             2.40.01
78 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                               2.41.22
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 2.46.33
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     2.47.33
81 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                         2.47.48
82 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                  2.49.53
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2.51.22
84 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         2.51.33
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2.52.00
86 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                             2.52.13
87 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          2.52.31
88 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2.52.57
90 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                     2.53.27
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                       2.55.25
92 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                           2.55.44
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       2.56.03
94 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            2.57.02
95 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          2.58.55
96 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     3.00.48
97 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                         3.01.34
98 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  3.01.37
99 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                             3.02.09
100 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                3.02.20
101 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        3.04.18
102 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                          3.04.21
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                      3.05.05
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       3.05.58
105 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            3.06.14
106 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  3.06.26
107 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          3.08.23
108 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            3.08.59
109 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3.12.51
110 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          3.13.03
111 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3.15.41
112 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            3.18.44
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            3.19.15
114 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             3.20.29
115 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    3.20.32
116 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                3.21.01
117 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                    3.21.27
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                    3.21.34
119 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                       3.21.48
120 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3.22.15
121 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 3.23.52
122 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                      3.24.36
123 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        3.25.19
124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                      3.25.32
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         3.25.54
126 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3.26.23
127 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3.30.12
128 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                  3.30.33
129 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    3.33.28
130 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                         3.35.34
131 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         3.35.52
132 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                     3.35.53
133 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        3.37.06
134 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    3.39.00
135 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   3.39.20
136 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3.50.16
137 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3.59.16
138 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                         4.00.05
139 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              4.02.01